Thursday, December 22, 2011

Sequin Scarf Knock-off

So y'all...I have this person who is super hard to shop for, but simultaneously easy to shop for. Does that make any sense? It's my sister-in-law. She is trendy, fashionable, and loves shoes, bags, in that respect, she's easy to buy for!


She is like me...and she loves to shop. She travels a good bit, and since she doesn't live in-state anymore, I am not able to keep up with what she has and has not bought for herself. 

Enter her Pinterest addiction.

Hello, let's knockoff some designer duds for s-i-l.

Don't mind if I do.

Here's the inspiration--a $135 scarf from Calypso St. Barth.

( via )

I loved the colors, but I also knew that I wanted to put my own twist on it, make it darker, and I knew this meant an encounter with my old mom's temperamental trusty Singer.

If you saw my post about curtains, you know how I feel about sewing.

I sought help from a sewing pro--my bloggy friend April of Wildflowers & Whimsy. Seriously, I would so love to have her talents. Or, she could just make me tons of pretty clothes. I'm not picky.

So. Two yards of gunmetal, sequin-y fabric, two yards of super soft gray jersey, and about an hour later...


Please excuse my horrid self-portraits. I was ready to get this pain in my butt beautiful scarf wrapped up and done.

I have to say...I'm kinda loving it.

It was irritating for me, oh girl of little patience--who am I kidding, NO patience--and very slight knowledge of sewing. I finally decided to approach it like a pillow.

Right sides together, sew the longer sides. Turn it out, tuck one end inside the other, fold in a "hem", sew again.



My dear s-i-l will be opening this Christmas eve, so hopefully it will be warmly received. I'll see if I can get a few pictures of her modeling it instead of my beautimous self-portraits.

OH. And I almost forgot. The sequin-y fabric came from none other than Wal-Mart, and the jersey from Hobby Lobby. It cost me less than $15 for all of it.

Take that, $135 scarf.

The tutorials April suggested can be found here and here, although I kinda went off the rails a bit and did it my own way.

Have you made any scarves?

Linking up with Not Just a Housewife, Creations by Kara, Momnivores Dilemma


  1. I love this!! I have very little sewing abilities also so I would probably do it just like you did with the pillow method. I need to try this, and yes, it defiantly beats spending $135 which is WAYYY outrageous!!

  2. This turned out soooo well! I think she'll love it :)

  3. That came out cute! And nice easy sewing plan!

  4. It looks awesome! You had me inspired and I am hoping I will have time to whip some of these up for my aunts and cousins as last minute gifts. I love the color you choose too! Great job girl!

  5. Sewing with jersey is super annoying and I hate using it, so kudos to you for using it with a limited knowledge of sewing. It looks fab. Hats off to you!

  6. I'm the worst at sewing. I lack the necessary patience. Your scarf came it awesome! Love the fabrics you chose! So glad you stopped by for a visit! I may have never found you! I am sure glad I did :)

  7. Wow, I'm sure your Sister-in-law will be so happy with this scarf. If not, I can send you my home address, lol. It really looks professional and at least as good as the expensive one. Happy Holidays!


Comments make me do a little dance, y'all!