Monday, May 30, 2011

Hey, y'all!

Hope everyone is having a fantastic Memorial Day! I'm so very thankful for all the men & women in our military, past and present! I've been thinking a lot today about a very sweet man who made the ultimate sacrifice for our country...His name was Eddie and he and I were friends from about 6th grade on up. He left behind a wife and sweet little girl...So please thank a soldier today, wear your red, white, and blue, and be proud to support our military!

Head on over and check out the ADORABLE owl plushies up for grabs at To Sew With Love. But whatever you do--don't enter. JUST KIDDING. Go. Enter. But I still better win!!! :)

I've been seeing Pinterest seems everyone is using it! I was sad to read somewhere that it's by invite only--and there's a wait list! Jeez! So if any of you dear readers out there would like to send me an invite...I'll gladly pass on the good karma by inviting some of y'all as well...I feel I'm behind the times, missing out on this creativity ;)

OH--and don't forget, you can get 20% off your purchase through 6/1 at midnight EST...head over to my shop, shop til ya drop, then enter


at check out to receive your keyrings have just been added!

Friday, May 27, 2011

new on Friday! use the discount!

Hey, y'all!

Here are 2 brand new keyrings in my shop, just listed today!

and Lola

and Ella could really use a new home!

Don't forget you can use


to get 20% off!

The giveaway is still open here at Ask Anna, only 12 entries! Go check it out!

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

shop 'til you drop

In honor of my giveaway over at Ask Anna, take 20% off your purchase in my shop!

Just enter


at checkout to receive 20% off your purchase...

...maybe a keyring?

...a fun hair accessory?

...a found object necklace?

...or maybe you need to dress up your door?


is valid through Weds., 6/1/11 @ midnight EST!

proud momma!

My baby boy is 4 weeks old today!

He has his daddy's dimples!

He can already give "the look" like his momma!

Love you little man!

fun-tabulous giveaway!

Hey, y'all!!!

I'm hosting a fabulous giveaway today over at Ask Anna!

Anna is super sweet and one of my fave bloggy friends!!!

You could win a ring, necklace, and discount to my shop! It's super easy to enter, and you have lots of ways to do so!

Head on over to Anna's blog for details and don't forget to go "like" my NEW fanpage on Facebook!
(that counts as an entry to the giveaway, FYI!)

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

New Fanpage...please "like"! :)

Hey, y'all!

My bloggy friend mentioned I should have a fanpage that matches my shop name...and I think that is a good idea as well!!!

But I need YOUR HELP in getting everyone moved over from my old page (Beads Buttons Bubbles) to my new can find it HERE or check out the new widget on my side bar...just click "like"!

I'll be posting a discount code on my new page *only* to help encourage y'all to come on over and "like" me :)

Many Thanks!!!

Monday, May 23, 2011

my cheater, no-sew curtains

I have a love/hate relationship with sewing. These days...I love to hate it.

So there.

In the midst of our kitchen re-do (one day, I WILL do a before/after post on that), I found some fab-u-lous fabric at Wal-Mart that I loved for kitchen curtains.

I fully intended to sew them...really. I had the best intentions. But you know...I was also 9 months pregnant and really not in the mood to re-acquaint myself with my mother's Singer.

Instead...I turned to...

Yep. I totally cheated, and ironed myself some curtains.

With my super sweet hubby's help (I really suck at measurements and whatnot), I made these two long panels for over the kitchen sink...

And I made a small valance for our window behind our kitchen table.

Then I remembered I had some jumbo polka dot fabric in my stash that matches our porch-turned-room decor so I made some valances for those windows as well!

Three in total for this room.

The Stitch Witchery is super inexpensive and easy to use. One roll of the heavy duty strength made all of the kitchen curtains and I was able to start on the three polka dot valances!

I really encourage you to try this out! Make sure you do your side "seams" and bottom "hem" first, before you make your top pocket for your rod to slide through :)

I'd love to see your projects using Stitch Witchery!

Running with Glitter

Link up you latest project every Wednesday on the Elle Belle Creative Your Way Wednesday link party!

Sunday, May 22, 2011

Yummy Easy Hashbrown Casserole

I got this awesome easy recipe from my friend Keri...we had this awesome professor for Anatomy & Physiology who decided, hey, it's an early a.m. class...we'll have breakfast, everyone bring something! Keri brought this awesomeness, I *had* to have the recipe, and it's been a favorite ever since!

Here's what you'll need:

--1 bag frozen, shredded hashbrowns (approximately 2 lbs.)

--1 small onion
--12 oz. sour cream
--1 can cream of chicken soup
--1 1/2 cups shredded cheddar cheese (I prefer sharp cheddar, and I never measure anymore, I just eyeball the amount)

Here's what you do:

--Preheat oven to 350.
--Finely chop your onion. Again, I eyeball the amount of onion I use, because often I buy a large onion to use for several meals.
--Mix it all together! Hashbrowns (still frozen), soup, onion, sour cream, and cheese. You will need a large mixing bowl for this; it's a little difficult to get mixed at first.
--Lightly spray a large casserole dish with cooking spray (I use 9x13) and pour in the mixture. Spread it evenly in the dish and smooth it out, then top with cheese if you'd like (We really, really love cheese here.)

(thanks to the hubby for generously volunteering in the kitchen so I could photograph! heehee)

Here we go! Everything mixed, topped in cheese, all ready to go into the oven! Bake in the oven at 350 for 30-45 minutes.

Baked, cheesy, hashbrown goodness!!! This is soooo good and so easy! It reheats well too, so make sure to refrigerate your leftovers for later!

Craft Couture

Thursday, May 19, 2011

fanpages & etsy

Hey, y'all!!!

I love linkin' up with SJ @ Homemaker on a Dime...seriously, SUPER nice, she is...go check her out. She's co-hosting this par-tay this week with Jennifer @ Life, Crafts, and Whatever--another of my regular reads you're sure to enjoy ;)

As of Wednesday, I've officially been a mom for 3 whole weeks to this little guy--meet Colston:

Maybe one day, I'll remember what sleep is like, at least in more than 3 hour increments!

Do you have a FB fanpage??? I'm such a Facebook junkie, you have no idea. In addition to blogger, I am regularly on my fanpage, checking up on my fave pages! If you have a page, let me know! You can either comment with a link on this post or find my page here.

How about Etsy? If you're like me, your blog name is not necessarily the same as your Etsy shop...drop me a line on Etsy! I love finding new favorites to heart so by all means, say hi to me here.

ANNNND last but not least...I'll be having a super sale next week featuring 20% off your check back here for the code :)

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

random 10 on Tuesday

What's on my mind today runs the gamut from vacation to projects to...sleep???

What is sleep??? Having a newborn is seriously redefining the way I look at that precious commodity.

I can't *wait* for my next vacation...with the hubby & Baby C, hopefully to Charleston...and hopefully this summer.

I have a feeling my next water bill is going to be through the roof...thanks to my post-baby body fitting into only oh, 3 things in my closet, and lots and lots of baby...stuff.

I feel like I eat ALL. THE. TIME. I hear this is common with breast feeding...maybe the hubby will take me back to The Melting Pot ;)

Ever since I got pregnant, my brain has this annoying habit of conjuring up songs that stay there...for days. Like Avril Lavigne. I really don't like Avril Lavigne, so why are her songs all up in my head?!

I'm in love with my new curtains in my made-over kitchen (I need to do a post on that!)...I made them using this fabric...and NO SEWING!!!

I'm not ready for summer to be over...but I can't *wait* for football season!!!

I have this pic filed away in my "inspiration" folder...I can't remember whose closet it is, someone rich and famous no doubt...but if anyone would like to come make mine over into this, I'll take it!!!

I miss being Micro (and Anatomy!) lab nerds with this chick. She's pretty awesome...and sadly, I kinda miss classes too!

Every now and then...I miss my short hair. So I browse some of the pictures from back in the day of short hair...and remember why I grew it out ;)


Monday, May 16, 2011

trash to treasure: i heart upcycling!!!

Hey y'all!!!

You know the expression..."one man's trash is another man's treasure"...

...or in this case, one crafter's trash ;)

Here are some discarded items I've acquired with the intent of making them a treasure for someone else to enjoy!

a vintage metal plate from a sewing machine
(this one I'm keeping for me, sorry y'all!)

a random assortment of old keys from my daddy's workbench
some of which have been transformed into treasures you can see here and here!

what will these become?
a tire from a model car; a washer; a wing nut

a decorative wooden topper broken from an old piece of furniture
(another find from daddy's workbench!)

an old butter knife, sans handle
already refashioned, simply!

one of my favorite pieces for sale in my shop...
a little edgy and very unique!
see it here

Saturday, May 7, 2011

I'm a mom!

Hey y'all!!!

I just wanted to put up a quick post saying hi...and I'm officially a mom!!!

My little man arrived 4.27.11 and he is doing great!

I had a teeny bit of health issues so I'm a little slow recovering...but I really wanted to share my sweet son with you all :)

Hope all of you have a wonderful Mother's Day!

Guest Post: Nursery Reveal from Lucky 7 Design

Hey everyone...It's me Melanie from Lucky 7 Design again. I'm here at LP's and figured since she is probably is the nursery with Baby C......I would show you some photos and projects from my newly relocated nursery for my daughters Maya & Meme; (nicknames of course this is blog land) they are 4 and 1.

This room was original the master, but was a waste of space as I'm never in my bedroom except to sleep which as most of you know doesn't happen often. I blog from 10pm.-2 a.m. and in between those hours making bottles & changing diapers.

Here is the baby blue master before I started painting.

I used Valspar - Atlantic Gray for some furniture and accessory pieces (it looks like Robins Egg Blue)

You remember my little Valspar kit

Here is the antique bed after I refinished it.

Here it is in the to the baby's cherry crib.

As you can see the walls were painted to Valspar Woodrow Wilson Linen (it's one of the National Trust for Historic Preservation colors)

Old wooden shutter w/ a scratchy coat of paint

Here is an unorganized look when I starting moving things back into the room

This vintage birdcage & stand was bought especially for this room and it's theme

Some handmade wall art from Home Goods Frame and coordinating blue HG frame

Our little vignette wall over the changing table

More homemade wall art from broken, glassless frames

I like 2's

The left wall of the room is Mama's craft office (lol)

Peep that bowl on the desk...LP made that! I won it in a giveaway and we've been blogging buddies ever since.

I started to refinished this cabinet (painted the inside with the blue) but not sure I want to touch the original finish on the outside yet.

On top of the cabinet are vintage frames that I painted out and placed on top with a bird house I bought in South Carolina.

Still a few things to be done...I will do an official reveal at some point.